In re DIANE C. ASBURY,
[…] “Does anybody
here think that if somebody is in your house you automatically have the right to use
deadly force against them because they are in your house?” “Does anybody here have
any issues or strong feelings about domestic violence, . . . one way or the other, whether
the victim is a man or a woman?” “Does anything about [Asbury’s] appearance make
you think that she is less likely to be guilty?”
11
2. Discussion
Although the issue is a close one,7 given all the circumstances, Asbury is not
entitled to a reversal. Code of Civil Procedure section 223 provides that “[t]he trial
court’s exercise of its discretion in the manner in which voir dire is conducted, including
any limitation on the time which will be allowed for direct questioning of prospective
jurors by counsel . . . , shall not cause any conviction to be reversed unless the exercise
of that discretion has resulted in a miscarriage of justice, as specified in Section 13 of
Article VI of the California Constitution.” Although the “miscarriage of justice” standard
is often equated with the “reasonable probab[ility]” test our Supreme Court established in
Watson, supra, 46 Cal.2d at p. 836, this is not universally the case: “[T]he Watson