In re DIANE C. ASBURY,
[…] is not objectively reasonable. (Ibid.) Perfect self-defense completely exonerates a
defendant from a murder charge, while imperfect self-defense reduces murder to
manslaughter. (People v. Valencia (2008) 43 Cal.4th 268, 287.) Because we have
already overturned Asbury’s murder conviction, we analyze her claim of ineffective
assistance of counsel only to determine whether there is a reasonable probability that
her attorney would have been able to establish a defense of perfect self-defense if he
had acted in the way Asbury contends he should have.
Under Evidence Code section 1107, “[i]n a criminal action, expert testimony is
admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering
and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on
the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence.” (Id., subd. (a).)
We assume for the purpose of evaluating Asbury’s claim of ineffective assistance of
counsel that all of the material in the affidavits that Asbury’s psychiatrist and expert
psychologist submitted would have been admissible under Evidence Code section 1107
16