MASSACHUSETTS INSURERS INSOLVENCY FUND vs. BERKSHIRE BANK.
[…] mortgage guaranty, financial guaranty or other forms of
insurance offering protection against investment risks,
insurance of warranties of any type of service contracts and
ocean marine insurance."
6
and since 1993, there has been no cap on the Fund's financial
responsibility for such claims. See G. L. c. 175D, § 2, as
amended by St. 1988, c. 302, § 1 (removing workers' compensation
from chapter's listed exceptions); G. L. c. 175D, § 5 (1) (a),
as amended by St. 1992, c. 318, § 1 (removing $300,000 cap for
workers' compensation claims).
Section 17, the high net worth insured provision at issue
here, was added to G. L. c. 175D in 2006. See St. 2006, c. 342,
§ 2. Section 17 provides in pertinent part:
"(1) For purposes of this section 'high net worth
insured' shall mean any insured whose net worth exceeds $25
million on December 31 of the year before the year in which
the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer; but, an insured's
net worth on that date shall be considered to include the
aggregate net worth of the insured and all of its
subsidiaries and affiliates as calculated on a consolidated
basis. 'High net worth insured' shall not include a
[F]ederal, [S]tate[,] or local government entity.
"(2) The [F]und shall not be obligated to pay a first
party claim by a high net worth insured.
"(3) The [F]und shall have the right to recover from a
high net worth insured amounts paid by the [F]und to or on