MASSACHUSETTS INSURERS INSOLVENCY FUND vs. BERKSHIRE BANK.
[…] and indemnity of the employer to claims for benefits required by
the workers' compensation statute." See HDH Corp. v. Atlantic
Charter Ins. Co., 425 Mass. 433, 436 & n.7 (1997). The Fund
argues that in making the payments to Poli at issue here, it was
providing to Berkshire the contractual indemnity benefits to
which Berkshire was entitled under the Centennial policy that
Berkshire (through Woronoco) had purchased to satisfy its
statutory obligation as a Massachusetts employer to provide for
workers' compensation benefits. See G. L. c. 152, § 25A. We
agree, and conclude that the Fund's payments to Poli meet the
requirement of § 17 (3) that they be "amounts paid by the [F]und
to or on behalf of the insured, whether for indemnity,
defense[,] or otherwise."
As previously noted, § 17 contains no language expressly
exempting any type of insurance that is otherwise covered by the
Fund. Accordingly, Berkshire's proposed interpretation of
§ 17 (3) necessarily takes as its premise that the Legislature