MASSACHUSETTS INSURERS INSOLVENCY FUND vs. BERKSHIRE BANK.
[…] recognized the expense of workers' compensation claims by
removing the statutory cap on recovery from the Fund for this
type of claim, see G. L. c. 175D, § 5 (1) (a), it is reasonable
to conclude that in enacting the high net worth insured
provision embodied in § 17, the Legislature did not intend to
preclude recovery from high net worth employers for this
expensive type of claim.7
Conclusion. The judgment of the Superior Court is
7
Berkshire's final argument is that the Fund's ability to
recover the value of workers' compensation claims from high net
worth insureds is prohibited by G. L. c. 175D, § 8 (1), which
provides that "[t]he Fund shall have no cause of action against
the insured of the insolvent insurer for any sums it has paid
out." But, as Berkshire recognizes, accepted principles of
statutory construction dictate that in the case of conflict, the
more specific and later-enacted statute governs. See, e.g.,
Commonwealth v. Houston, 430 Mass. 616, 625 (2000). Here, § 8