Record Facts
[…] See G.L.c. 175D. The Fund is “to settle certain unpaid claims which arise out of and are within the coverage of an insurance policy issued by an insolvent insurer.” Massachusetts Insurers Insolvency Fund v. Ladd, 39 Mass.App.Ct. 553, 555 (1995), quoting Commissioner of Insurance v. Massachusetts Insurers Insolvency Fund, 373 Mass. 798, 799 (1977). The Fund “is obligated to pay covered claims against an insolvent insurer in place of the insolvent insurer.” Ladd, 39 Mass.App.Ct. at 555 (citations and quotations omitted). See G.L.c. 175D, Section 1 (5)(a) & (b). A “covered claim” is an unpaid claim “which arises out of and is within the coverage of an insurance policy . . . issued by an insurer).]” G.L.c. 175D, §1(2). The Fund must deny all other claims not provided for in the statute. G.L.c. 175D, §5(l)(d). A “covered claim” expressly excludes any amount “due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool or underwriting association.” Ulwick v.