BACKGROUND
[…] (1) The Fund shall:
(a) be obligated to the extent of the covered claims against the insolvent insurer existing prior to the declaration of insolvency and arising within sixty days after the declaration of insolvency . . . but such obligation shall include only that amount of each covered claim which ... is less than three hundred thousand dollars.
(b) be deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligations on the covered claims and shall have all rights, duties and obligations of the insolvent insurer to such extent; . . .
The definition of a “covered claim” in Sec. 1 of c. 175D is: “an unpaid claim, including one for unearned premiums, which arises out of and is within the coverage of an insurance policy to which this chapter applies issued by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer and (a) the claimant or insured is a resident of the commonwealth; or (b) the property from which the claim arises is presently located in the commonwealth.”
Statutory interpretation presents a question of law for the Court to decide. Annese Elec. Services, Inc. v. City of Newton, 431 Mass. 763, 767 (2000). In so doing, the primary duty of a judge is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent. Pielech v.