State v. Price
[…] The record therefore supports the trial court’s finding that Officer McDowell had a basis to detain Appellant. ¶15 Because Appellant was lawfully detained and Officer McDowell had reasonable suspicion that Appellant had engaged in criminal activity at the motel, Appellant’s arrest for refusing to provide his 5 STATE v. PRICE Decision of the Court name was valid. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-2412(A) (“It is unlawful for a person, after being advised that the person’s refusal to answer is unlawful, to fail or refuse to state the person’s true full name on request of a peace officer who has lawfully detained the person based on reasonable suspicion that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime.”).10 Officer McDowell’s subsequent search of Appellant’s person was therefore justified as a search incident to arrest.11 See Chimel v.