UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] issues in the initial decision. Appellant Williams either received the information
he asserts that the DLA did not provide, or he failed to show that the DLA denied
him access to the information when he requested it. Because the furlough action
was taken pursuant to the adverse action procedures set forth in chapter 75, he
received notice of the proposed furlough action and an opportunity to reply before
5
the DLA issued a final decision. Williams IAF, Tab 4 at 18-22. The proposal
notice set forth the agency’s reasons as to why the furlough was necessary. Id.
at 20; see 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b)(1) (“An employee against whom an action is
proposed is entitled to . . . at least 30 days’ advance written notice . . . stating the
specific reasons for the proposed action.”). The proposal notice also informed
him of his right to review the materials upon which the agency relied in taking the
furlough action. Williams IAF, Tab 4 at 21; see 5 C.F.R. § 752.404(b)(1).
Appellant Williams has not asserted that the DLA denied any request on his part