DLA MARITIME v. Department of Defense
[…] him access to the information when he requested it. Because the furlough action
     was taken pursuant to the adverse action procedures set forth in chapter 75, he
     received notice of the proposed furlough action and an opportunity to reply before
                                                                                           5

     the DLA issued a final decision. Williams IAF, Tab 4 at 18-22. The proposal
     notice set forth the agency’s reasons as to why the furlough was necessary. Id.
     at 20; see 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b)(1) (“An employee against whom an action is
     proposed is entitled to . . . at least 30 days’ advance written notice . . . stating the
     specific reasons for the proposed action.”). The proposal notice also informed
     him of his right to review the materials upon which the agency relied in taking the
     furlough action.     Williams IAF, Tab 4 at 21; see 5 C.F.R. § 752.404(b)(1).
     Appellant Williams has not asserted that the DLA denied any request on his part