DLA MARITIME v. Department of Defense
[…] Appellant Williams either received the information he asserts that the DLA did not provide, or he failed to show that the DLA denied him access to the information when he requested it. Because the furlough action was taken pursuant to the adverse action procedures set forth in chapter 75, he received notice of the proposed furlough action and an opportunity to reply before 5 the DLA issued a final decision. Williams IAF, Tab 4 at 18-22. The proposal notice set forth the agency’s reasons as to why the furlough was necessary. Id. at 20; see 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b)(1) (“An employee against whom an action is proposed is entitled to . . . at least 30 days’ advance written notice . . . stating the specific reasons for the proposed action.”). The proposal notice also informed him of his right to review the materials upon which the agency relied in taking the furlough action. Williams IAF, Tab 4 at 21; see 5 C.F.R. § 752.404(b)(1).