Johnson v. Ames
[…] 10 of the adopted rules of the Board. The Board heard evidence on the

               issues of signatures and voter registration and heard evidence as well as a

               records exam.

                  The Board finds that the number of valid signatures appearing on the

               referendum petition following a completion of the records examination

               was 224 valid signatures which was 3 signatures over the statutory

               requirement of 221.      Under the Election code 221 signatures were

     1
      Section 28-7 of the Election Code provides, in relevant part, that a "public
     question may be initiated *** by the filing with the clerk or secretary of the
     governmental unit of a petition signed by a number of qualified electors equal to or
     greater than at least 8% of the total votes cast for candidates for Governor in the
     preceding gubernatorial election[.]" 10 ILCS 5/28-7 (West 2014).
                                               4
       No. 1-16-2770

               required which was calculated based on 8% of the total amount of voters

               in the local governmental unit which voted in the last governor's election.