Johnson v. Ames
[…] analysis that a trial judge would perform. Khan v. BDO Seidman, LLP, 408 Ill.

         App. 3d 564, 578 (2011). With statutory interpretation, our primary goal is to

         ascertain the legislators' intent, and the best indication of their intent is the plain

                                                 13
       No. 1-16-2770

         and ordinary meaning of the words which they chose to use.               People v.

         Chatman, 2016 IL App (1st) 152395, ¶ 30 (citing MD Electrical Contractors,

         Inc. v. Abrams, 228 Ill. 2d 281, 287 (2008)).

               Section 6-104(b) is quoted by both parties in their briefs to this court, and

         it states, in full: "A notary public shall not acknowledge any instrument in

         which the notary's name appears as a party to the transaction." 5 ILCS 312/6-

         104(b) (West 2014). If one applies the plain words of this sentence to the facts

         of our case, the "instrument" is the petition which the voters signed, and "the

         notary's name" does not "appear[] as a party" anywhere on this instrument.