2016 IL App (1st) 162770
[…] novo. Maschek v. City of Chicago, 2015 IL App (1st) 150520, ¶ 42. As we
observed above, de novo consideration means that we perform the same
analysis that a trial judge would perform. Khan v. BDO Seidman, LLP, 408 Ill.
App. 3d 564, 578 (2011). With statutory interpretation, our primary goal is to
ascertain the legislators' intent, and the best indication of their intent is the plain
13
No. 1-16-2770
and ordinary meaning of the words which they chose to use. People v.
Chatman, 2016 IL App (1st) 152395, ¶ 30 (citing MD Electrical Contractors,
Inc. v. Abrams, 228 Ill. 2d 281, 287 (2008)).
¶ 32 Section 6-104(b) is quoted by both parties in their briefs to this court, and
it states, in full: "A notary public shall not acknowledge any instrument in
which the notary's name appears as a party to the transaction." 5 ILCS 312/6-
104(b) (West 2014). If one applies the plain words of this sentence to the facts
of our case, the "instrument" is the petition which the voters signed, and "the
notary's name" does not "appear[] as a party" anywhere on this instrument.