2016 IL App (1st) 162770
[…] does not have the requisite number of signatures necessary to satisfy 10
ILCS 5/28-7.['1]
The Proponent and the Objector filed motions pursuant to Rule 8 and
10 of the adopted rules of the Board. The Board heard evidence on the
issues of signatures and voter registration and heard evidence as well as a
records exam.
The Board finds that the number of valid signatures appearing on the
referendum petition following a completion of the records examination
was 224 valid signatures which was 3 signatures over the statutory
requirement of 221. Under the Election code 221 signatures were
1
Section 28-7 of the Election Code provides, in relevant part, that a "public
question may be initiated *** by the filing with the clerk or secretary of the
governmental unit of a petition signed by a number of qualified electors equal to or
greater than at least 8% of the total votes cast for candidates for Governor in the
preceding gubernatorial election[.]" 10 ILCS 5/28-7 (West 2014).
4
No. 1-16-2770
required which was calculated based on 8% of the total amount of voters
in the local governmental unit which voted in the last governor's election.
The Board therefore overrules Objection 1.”