State of New York
[…] sentenced, as a second felony offender, to an aggregate prison
term of 2 to 4 years. Defendant appeals, and we affirm.
The overwhelming evidence of defendant's guilt renders his
contention that the verdict was against the weight of the
evidence without merit. "A person is guilty of criminal
possession of stolen property in the fourth degree when he [or
she] knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit
himself[, herself] or a person other than an owner thereof or to
impede the recovery by an owner thereof, and when . . . [t]he
value of the property exceeds [$1,000]" (Penal Law § 165.45 [1]).
"A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in
the fifth degree when he [or she] knowingly possesses stolen
property, with intent to benefit himself[, herself] or a person
other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner
thereof" (Penal Law § 165.40). "A person is guilty of conspiracy
in the fifth degree when, with intent that conduct constituting
. . . a felony be performed, he [or she] agrees with one or more
persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct"