[Cite as State v. Miller, 2016-Ohio-7606.]
[…] control, and sentences a defendant within the permissible statutory range.” State v. A.H.,
8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 98622, 2013-Ohio-2525, ¶ 10, citing State v. Kalish, 120 Ohio
St.3d 23, 2008-Ohio-4912, 896 N.E.2d 124, ¶ 18.
{¶72} R.C. 2929.11(A) provides that those purposes “are to protect the public from
future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender using the minimum
sanctions that the court determines accomplish those purposes without imposing an
unnecessary burden on state or local government resources.” The factors under R.C.
2929.12(A) include the seriousness of the offender’s conduct, the likelihood of
recidivism, and “any other factors that are relevant to achieving those purposes and
principles of sentencing.” Among these sentencing factors, the court must consider the
“more serious” factors, such as “[t]he victim of the offense suffered serious physical,
psychological, or economic harm as a result of the offense.” R.C. 2929.12(B)(2).