STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CORRIN KATHLEEN REYNOLDS
[…] adopt a good-faith exception to the exclusionary rule that applies to violations of article I,
section 7 of the Tennessee Constitution. See State v. Carter, 16 S.W.3d 762, 768 n.8
(Tenn. 2000) (declining to address the issue until it was “squarely presented”). 20 The
State urges us to adopt the good-faith exception articulated in Davis21 and points out,
correctly, that courts in several other jurisdictions have adopted this good-faith exception
20
We note that the General Assembly enacted a statute in 2011 entitled “Exclusionary Rule
Reform Act.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-6-108 (2012). This statute applies to “any evidence that is seized as
a result of executing a search warrant.” Id. § 40-6-108(a). Thus, the statute is not implicated in this
appeal involving only a warrantless search.
21
The State also advocated for adoption of the good-faith exception recognized in Krull, but we