STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CORRIN KATHLEEN REYNOLDS
[…] the driver gives the court much less confidence that she understood what
was being asked of her when a blood sample was requested.
The officer did not explain to the defendant that she could refuse to
consent to the blood draw. Nor did he advise her that refusal to submit
could result in a suspension of her driver‟s license. Although not required
by the law in order for the consent to be valid, such advice would have
gone a long way in ensuring that the consent was given from a free mind
and rational intellect in this case. When she responded, “Do whatever you
11
Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-406(a)(1) (Supp. 2011) provides that no test for
determining the alcoholic or drug content of a person‟s blood “may be administered pursuant to this
section, unless conducted at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to
believe the person was driving while under the influence of alcohol, a drug, any other intoxicant, or any
combination of alcohol, drugs, or other intoxicants as prohibited by [section] 55-10-401, or was violating