Jason Pumphrey v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice
[…] The trial court entered judgment dismissing Pumphrey’s suit for failing to comply with Chapter 14. We affirm. Pumphrey brings two issues on appeal. He argues that the trial court erred in dismissing his appeal under Chapter 14 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code and that any possible non-compliance with the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code was caused by the district clerk failing to file his petition. Section 14.005 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: (a) An inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system established under Section 501.008, Government Code, shall file with the court: (1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the grievance was filed and the date the written decision described by Section 501.008(d), Government Code, was received by the inmate; and (2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system. (b) A court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system. (c) If a claim is filed before the grievance system procedure is complete, the court shall stay the proceeding with respect to the claim for a period not to exceed 180 days to permit completion of the grievance system procedure. TEX.CIV.PRAC & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.005 (West 2002). Pumphrey v.TDCJ Page 2 In his petition, Pumphrey states that he resubmitted1 his grievance on December 9, 2015, and that the grievance was answered on January 11, 2016. The district clerk filed his petition on March 9, 2016. Pumphrey did not file an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the grievance was filed and the date he received the written decision. TEX.CIV.PRAC & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.005 (a) (1) (West 2002). The trial court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing the cause of action pursuant to TEX.CIV.PRAC & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.005 (b) (West 2002). We overrule the first issue.