State of West Virginia v. Scott A. Neal
[…] Kees v. Sanders, 192 W.Va. 602, 453 S.E.2d 436 (1994), this Court held that the statute does not entitle a defendant to publicly funded legal representation in an appeal from a conviction in which a jail sentence was not imposed. Id. at 606, n.10, 453 S.E.2d at 440, n.10. When the circuit court ordered a bench trial set for June 3, 2015, it did not notice counsel for the Petitioner. (continued...) 8 On appeal, the State argues Ms. Hudson would not have been permitted to testify, regardless of whether she had been included in a witness list. The State relies upon West Virginia Code § 50-5-13(d) (2016), arguing that it prohibits introduction of testimony that was not presented in the magistrate court below. Specifically, that section provides: In the case of an appeal of a criminal proceeding tried without a jury, the party seeking the appeal shall file with the circuit court a petition for appeal and trial de novo. The exhibits, together with all papers and requests filed in the proceeding, constitute the exclusive record for appeal and shall be made available to the parties. W.Va. Code § 50-5-13(d). In State ex rel. Collins v.