State of West Virginia v. Scott A. Neal
[…] The circuit court denied that motion, finding that although the Showalters had entered the Neal home without permission, the Petitioner’s self-defense argument was not credible. The circuit court noted the size differences between the women and the men, recognizing that the Petitioner “appears to be a good-sized individual that could have easily handled the witness, Susan Showalter.”9 During presentation of the defense, counsel for the Petitioner attempted to call the Petitioner’s girlfriend, Ashley Hudson, as a witness. She was also in the home at the time 5 West Virginia Code § 61-7-11 provides: It shall be unlawful for any person armed with a firearm or other deadly weapon, whether licensed to carry the same or not, to carry, brandish or use such weapon in a way or manner to cause, or threaten, a breach of the peace. Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than fifty nor more than one thousand dollars, or shall be confined in the county jail not less than ninety days nor more than one year, or both. 6 According to the “Order Scheduling Bench Trial,” entered May 21, 2015, notice of the scheduled trial was sent to the Petitioner.