State of West Virginia v. Scott A. Neal
[…] Based upon our review of the evidence and the trial court’s rulings, we find this to be harmless, in light of the trial court’s finding that the Petitioner had no reasonable apprehension of imminent harm and was therefore not engaged in the act of self-defense when he brandished the knives. Thus, his residency at his brother’s home is not determinative. 11 The statute under which the Petitioner was charged and convicted, West Virginia Code § 61-7-11, provides that the Petitioner must have brandished or used “a weapon in a way or manner to cause, or threaten, a breach of the peace.” 7 storm door. When Debbie Showalter heard her daughter’s cries for help, she grabbed an aluminum mop handle and jabbed the Petitioner in an effort to help Susan Showalter free herself from the broken door. The Petitioner then took the mop handle away from Debbie Showalter. As Debbie Showalter called the police, the Petitioner went to the kitchen to obtain the knives, and he escalated the altercation. Debbie Showalter reported the Petitioner’s act of obtaining knives to the 911 operator, and the Petitioner thereafter dropped the knives. Upon thorough review of the chronology of the physical altercation, this Court finds no error in the trial court’s conclusion that the Petitioner violated West Virginia Code § 61-7-11 by brandishing the knives “in a way or manner to cause, or threaten, a breach of the peace.” We consequently find no merit to the Petitioner’s contentions on this issue. C. Attempt to Call Witness The Petitioner also argues the trial court erred by preventing him from calling Ms. Ashley Hudson as a witness. Ms.