J-A10032-16
[…] possessed a lien in the amount of the verdict. Further, reasonable cost and expenses, including
reasonable attorney fees, were awarded.
2
the lien would render the debt unsecured by the condominium unit and compel an association to
seek a money judgment for fees owed, but the existence of a lien is not indispensable to a claim
of a condominium association for outstanding condominium fees.
The Condominium Act explicitly preserves an association's right to pursue fees in a
manner other than execution of a lien. §3315 of the Act provides:
(e) Other remedies preserved.v-Nothing in this section shall be
construed to prohibit actions or suits to recover sums for which
subsection (a) creates a lien or to prohibit an association from
taking a deed in lieu of foreclosure.
(f) Costs and attorney's fees.--A judgment or decree in any action
or suit brought under this section shall include costs and reasonable
attorney's fees for the prevailing party.
The authority of a condominium association to proceed upon a contract theory i~ its
pursuit of unpaid fees is even more plainly acknowledged in official comments to the
Condominium Act:
3. Subsection (e) makes clear that the association may have