J-A10032-16
[…] against the defendant in the amount of $55,461.31, a figure that was consistent that was entirely
with the calculations of condominium fees and late fees provided to the jury through plaintiff's
case. The Condominium Act provides, at 68 Pa.C.S.A. §3315, that such recoveries are
themselves enforceable as assessments. The verdict rendered for condominium fees and late
fees constituted, in itself, an assessment or fine imposed against the unit owner within the
meaning of the Condominium Act. As such, it may be declared a lien pursuant to §3315(a) of
the Condominium Act, which provides in straightforward fashion that:
General rule.« The association has a lien on a unit for any
assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit
owner from the time the assessment or fine becomes due.
The molding of the verdict and entry of judgment in this matter did not resurrect a defunct lien; it
acknowledged the verdict for unpaid assessments and fees as a lien.
The defendant's 1925(b) statement asserts vaguely that the court failed to properly