IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 2013) (stating that when Board requirements are clearly available, an argument that claimant was
improperly advised by Division employee “is not a valid excuse for failing” to adhere to those
requirements); Spicer v. Spicer Unlimited, 2005 WL 914469, at *2 (Del. Super. April 21, 2005)
(stating that the claimant’s ignorance as to the law regarding unemployment benefits was not an
excuse for failing to follow the Board’s regulations).
5
before the Board to determine the amount of the recoupment, and because one was
not provided, the decision must be overturned. However, pursuant to Section
3320(a) of Title 19 of the Delaware Code, “the Unemployment Insurance Appeal
Board . . . may . . . affirm, modify, or reverse any decision of an appeal tribunal on
the basis of the evidence previously submitted to the appeal tribunal . . ..”11
Accordingly, the Board may decide an appeal on the record established by the
Appeals Referee. Delaware law does not require the Board to hold an evidentiary
hearing on appeal. The Board affirmed the Appeals Referee after reviewing the
evidence submitted at the initial hearing.