IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Appeal Docket Nos. 50913727, 50913729, 50913731(Sep. 18, 2013) at 1.
20
Id. at 2.
21
Id.
22
Appellant’s Opening Br. at 4.
4
be on a payment plan for the actual overpayment.” 23 The Board maintains their decision was
supported by substantial evidence and is free from legal error. The Board also asserts that it did
not abuse its discretion or act in an arbitrary or capricious manner and their decision should be
affirmed. 24
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
This Court’s review of an Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board decision is defined by
statute. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3323(a), “the findings of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal
Board as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive,
and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of law.” Superior Court review,
“is limited to a determination of whether there was substantial evidence sufficient to support the
[Board’s] findings.” 25 Substantial evidence requires “such relevant evidence as a reasonable