B. Bryant v. UCBR
[…] (Id. at 6.) 14 The Board, instead, said the “proper route would have been to file a timely appeal.” (Board’s Br. at 7.) It points out that Claimant has not alleged that the UC authorities “insinuated to him that an appeal was not necessary.” (Id. at 8.) Nor does the error by Employer constitute fraud, the Board argues, citing Greene. Absent fraud or a breakdown by administrative authorities, the Board asks the Court to affirm its Order. III. TIMELINESS OF CLAIMANT’S APPEAL Section 502 of the Law governs an appeal of a referee’s decision to the Board. It provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he parties . . . shall be duly notified . . . of the referee’s decision, and the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed the final decision of the board, unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen days after the date of such decision . . . .” 43 P.S. § 822 (emphasis added). This statutory time frame is memorialized in the Department of Labor and Industry’s regulations as well. See 34 Pa.