IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] transcript has been reported to Dauphin County law enforcement.” (Id. at 6.)
14
The Board, instead, said the “proper route would have been to file a timely
appeal.” (Board’s Br. at 7.) It points out that Claimant has not alleged that the UC
authorities “insinuated to him that an appeal was not necessary.” (Id. at 8.) Nor
does the error by Employer constitute fraud, the Board argues, citing Greene.
Absent fraud or a breakdown by administrative authorities, the Board asks the
Court to affirm its Order.
III. TIMELINESS OF CLAIMANT’S APPEAL
Section 502 of the Law governs an appeal of a referee’s decision to the
Board. It provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he parties . . . shall be duly notified . .
. of the referee’s decision, and the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed the
final decision of the board, unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen
days after the date of such decision . . . .” 43 P.S. § 822 (emphasis added). This
statutory time frame is memorialized in the Department of Labor and Industry’s
regulations as well. See 34 Pa. Code § 101.82(a) (“A party seeking to appeal a