City of Huntington Woods v. City of Oak Park
[…] The parties shall include among the issues to be briefed: (1) whether the revenue-sharing scheme provided in MCL 600.8379(1)(c) relates to a political subdivision’s obligation to fund a district court; (2) whether the appropriation obligation in MCL 600.8271 creates 2 an independent funding obligation; (3) whether the 45th District Court is “within” the political subdivisions of appellants or whether “the expenses of maintaining, financing, or operating the district court . . . were incurred in” the political subdivisions of appellants within the meaning of MCL 600.8103(3), MCL 600.8104(2), or both; (4) if so, whether City of Oak Park is currently funding “the expenses of maintaining, financing, or operating the district court … incurred in any other political subdivision”; and (5) whether the 45th District Court may rescind its agreement with appellants that the district court is not required to sit in appellants’ political subdivisions.