in the Matter of the Estate of Jose Lidio Romo
[…] pet.) (the proponent for the admission of a will to probate must establish that “the testator executed

the will with the formalities and solemnities and under the circumstances required by law to make

it a valid will”). A will not executed in accordance with the prescribed statutory requirements is

of no force or effect. In re Estate of Hutchins, 829 S.W.2d 295, 299 (Tex.App. – Corpus Christi),

writ denied sub nom. Triestman v. Kilgore, 838 S.W.2d 547 (Tex. 1992) (per curiam); Belgarde v.

Carter, 146 S.W. 964, 965 (Tex.Civ.App. – San Antonio 1912, writ ref’d). Section 251.051 of

the Texas Estates Code provides in relevant part that, except as otherwise provided by law, a last

will and testament must be in writing, signed by the testator, and “attested by two or more credible

witnesses who are at least 14 years of age and who subscribe their names to the will in their own

handwriting in the testator’s presence.”4 TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 251.051 (West 2014) (emphasis


3
  Torres previously attempted to appeal the probate court’s order setting aside the 2006 Will before the probate court
admitted the 2001 Will to probate in December 2015. We dismissed Torres’ first appeal for want of jurisdiction due