White, Garcia Glen
[…] With particular respect to the punishment phase in death-penalty cases, I observe that, because the State must prove some of the special issues beyond a reasonable doubt, the jury’s affirmative answer to those special issues is, functionally speaking, a determination that the defendant should be “convicted” of the death penalty. See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 37.071, § 2(a)(1) (in death-penalty cases, after the finding of guilt, the court “shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment without parole”), (b) (describing future-dangerousness and party- liability special issues that must be submitted to jury), (c) (State must prove special issues in White - 9 Subsection (b) beyond a reasonable doubt; jury must return a “special verdict” on those special issues).