White, Garcia Glen
[…] I disagree that it is appropriate to treat the word “convicted” as being limited to the guilt phase of trial merely because the DNA statute has been interpreted by this Court as being limited in that way. The DNA statute is not a statute that itself provides habeas relief to an applicant. An applicant may use DNA evidence as part of his habeas application, but the DNA statute is itself not a habeas statute. Moreover, Article 11.04’s requirement that “[e]very provision relating to the writ of habeas corpus shall be most favorably construed in order to give effect to the remedy, and protect the rights of the person seeking relief under it” is inapplicable to the DNA statute.