White, Garcia Glen
[…] Crim. App. 1996). While the law requires that an extraneous offense be proved beyond a reasonable doubt, when extraneous offenses are not otherwise adjudicated there is not another forum or case in which they may be 11 challenged on appeal or on post-conviction proceedings. This means that in the event that the evidence supporting the unadjudicated extraneous offense is undermined by new scientific evidence, see, e.g., Article 11.073 § (a)(1), the only case in which it may be challenged is the case in which it was introduced into evidence—and such an attack is, by nature, collateral. Article 11.073 provides the only means to collaterally attack unadjudicated extraneous offenses that are undermined by new scientific evidence. Article 11.073 applies to “relevant scientific evidence that: (1) was not available to be offered by a convicted person at the convicted person’s trial; or (2) contradicts scientific evidence relied on by the state at trial.” Thus, the statute contemplates two distinct scenarios: new forensic evidence that did not exist at the time of trial and new forensic evidence that contradicts the evidence presented at trial.