IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] concluding instead that Claimant failed to present sufficient evidence as a matter of
law to allow an appeal nunc pro tunc.
4
Before this Court,5 Claimant argues that she moved in 2010,6 updated
her mailing address with the U.S. postal service, and never received the notices of
determinations. Claimant contends that she tried to obtain a hard copy of her address
change and forwarding request, but the U.S. postal service informed her that they
could not retrieve these documents because they are stored for no more than two
years.
In pertinent part, section 501(e) of the Law provides that an appeal from
a notice of eligibility determination must be filed “within fifteen calendar days after
such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post
office address.” 43 P.S. §821(e). If an appeal is not filed within fifteen days of
mailing, the determination becomes final and the Board is without jurisdiction to
consider the matter. Roman-Hutchinson v. Unemployment Compensation Board of
Review, 972 A.2d 1286, 1288 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009).