M. Torres v. UCBR
[…] Claimant contends that she tried to obtain a hard copy of her address change and forwarding request, but the U.S. postal service informed her that they could not retrieve these documents because they are stored for no more than two years. In pertinent part, section 501(e) of the Law provides that an appeal from a notice of eligibility determination must be filed “within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address.” 43 P.S. §821(e). If an appeal is not filed within fifteen days of mailing, the determination becomes final and the Board is without jurisdiction to consider the matter. Roman-Hutchinson v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 972 A.2d 1286, 1288 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009).