Nov 07 2016, 9:23 am
[…] State, 908
N.E.2d 289, 293 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (acknowledging exclusionary rule under
Indiana Constitution), trans. denied. Consequently, I would reverse Jacobs’s
misdemeanor conviction for carrying a handgun without a license.
12
In concluding its Litchfield analysis, the majority gratuitously notes that Jacobs lied to Officer Casavan
about having a handgun in his pocket. This fact is irrelevant to the reasonableness of Jacobs’s seizure under
the Indiana Constitution.
13
Therefore, it likely would have been impossible for the officers to comply with the dictates of Indiana Code
Section 20-33-2-3 if Jacobs had actually been truant. See Ind. Code § 20-33-2-23 (providing that police officer
“may take into custody any child … who is required to attend school … and … is found during school hours
… in a public place …. [T]he officer shall immediately deliver the child to the principal of the … school in
which the child is enrolled.”). The circumstances surrounding the stop militate heavily in favor of a finding
that it was pretextual.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1601-CR-19 | November 7, 2016 Page 28 of 28