dissenting.
[…] .Any suggestion that the officers would have seen Jacobs's handgun in his pocket during a less intrusive seizure is pure speculation.
. In concluding its Litchfield analysis, the majority gratuitously notes that Jacobs lied to Officer Casavan about having a handgun in his pocket. This fact is irrelevant to the reasonableness of Jacobs’s seizure under the Indiana Constitution.
. Therefore, it likely would have been impossible for the officers to comply with the dictates of Indiana Code Section 20-33-2-3 if Jacobs had actually been truant. See Ind. Code § 20-33-2-23 (providing that police officer "may take into custody any child ... who is required to attend school ..and ... is found during school hours ... in a public place.... [T]he officer shall immediately deliver the child to the principal of the ,.. school in which the child is enrolled.”). The circumstances surrounding the stop militate heavily in favor of a finding that it was pretex-tual.