[Cite as State v. Wilson, 2016-Ohio-7650.]
[…] Essentially,
she argues that if the trial court had considered her age, that she was already retired,
and that she was indigent even when receiving the monthly check, the court should
have found that she was entitled to retain at least a portion of her monthly check.
{¶10} Appellant relies upon R.C. 2929.19(B)(6), which generally states that a
3
trial court must consider a defendant’s present and future ability to pay restitution before
imposing such a requirement. However, appellant fails to acknowledge that the theft in
office statute, R.C. 2921.41, contains a specific provision governing the payment of
restitution in cases involving theft by a either public official or party official. Division
(C)(2)(a) of the statute provides:
{¶11} “A court that imposes sentence for a violation of this section based on
conduct described in (A)(2) of this section shall require the public official or party official
who is convicted of or pleads guilty to the offense to make restitution for all of the
property or the service that is the subject of the offense, in addition to the term of
imprisonment and any fine imposed. A court that imposes sentence for a violation of
this section based on conduct described in division (A)(1) of this section and that
determines at trial that this state or a political subdivision of this state if the offender is a
public official, or a political party in the United States or this state if the offender is a
party official, suffered actual loss as a result of the offense shall require the offender to
make restitution to the state, political subdivision, or political party for all of the actual
loss experienced, in addition to the term of imprisonment and any fine imposed.”
(Emphasis added.)
{¶12} In applying this provision, the Second Appellate District has emphasized
that the statutory language does not merely allow a trial court to order restitution when
the circumstances so dictate, but instead expressly mandates that such an order must
be made. State v.