J-S63028-16
[…] This fact tied in with the evidence that [Appellant] was heavily
intoxicated brings into question whether there was any intent to
terrorize, as required by statute, in [Appellant’s] actions. Any
threat does not automatically rise to the level of a terroristic
threat unless there is evidence of that specific intent and a
careful review of the facts surrounding the utterance of the
threat. In this case, [Appellant] believes that the intent
necessary to support the charge was not shown in the evidence.
Appellant’s Brief at 14-15.
The crime of terroristic threats is set forth at 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706(a) and
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Offense defined.—A person commits the crime of
terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly or
indirectly, a threat to:
(1) commit any crime of violence with intent to
terrorize another; . . . .
18 Pa.C.S. § 2706(a)(1).
The Commonwealth must prove that: (1) the defendant made a threat
to commit a crime of violence, and (2) the threat was communicated with
the intent to terrorize another or with reckless disregard for the risk of
causing terror. Commonwealth v.