J-S64016-14
[…] murder, aggravated assault, and REAP, but convicted him of the remaining
drug and firearm offenses with which he was charged. On October 3, 2013,
-3-
J-S64016-14
the court sentenced Appellant to a mandatory term of 5 to 10 years’
incarceration for the PWID conviction under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1.1 The court
also imposed a concurrent term of 1 to 2 years’ incarceration for Appellant’s
firearm offense, but no further penalty for his remaining convictions. On
November 26, 2013, Appellant was resentenced for his PWID conviction to a
flat term of five years’ incarceration pursuant to section 9712.1 and
____________________________________________
1
That statute states, in pertinent part:
(a) Mandatory sentence.--Any person who is convicted of a
violation of section 13(a)(30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.
233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device
and Cosmetic Act, when at the time of the offense the person or
the person's accomplice is in physical possession or control of a
firearm, whether visible, concealed about the person or the
person's accomplice or within the actor's or accomplice's reach
or in close proximity to the controlled substance, shall likewise
be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of
total confinement.
…
(c) Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall not be
an element of the crime, and notice thereof to the defendant
shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of
the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section
shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The
applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing.
The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall
afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to
present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine,
by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1(a), (c).
-4-
J-S64016-14
Commonwealth v. Kleinicke, 895 A.2d 562 (Pa. Super. 2006) (en banc).”2
TCO at 1. Appellant filed timely post-sentence motions, which the court
denied. He then filed a timely notice of appeal, as well as a timely concise