IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] The court ordered him civilly committed.
Lough appeals the order of commitment.
No. 73223-4-1/3
STAY OF PROCEEDINGS
Lough contends that his constitutional and statutory rights were violated
when the court stayed the sexually violent predator proceedings while the
criminal proceedings in Pierce County were pending and again while he was
serving the resulting sentence.
Under Washington's sexually violent predator statute, the court shall,
within 45 days after the probable cause hearing, conduct a trial to determine
whether the person is a sexually violent predator. RCW 71.09.050(1). But the
trial "may be continued upon the request of either party and a showing of good
cause, or by the court on its own motion in the due administration of justice, and
when the respondent will not be substantially prejudiced." RCW 71.09.050(1).
Because Lough is claiming his rights under RCW 71.09.050 were violated,
we will analyze the "stays" as continuances under this statute. We can affirm the
trial court on any basis supported by the record and the law. Bldq. Indus. Ass'n
of Wash .v. McCarthy, 152 Wn.