IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] dynamic risk factors and a clinical evaluation.
Lough also argues that Pr. Packard's clinical judgment was insufficient.
However, experts may resort to their clinical judgment when assessing the risk
that a sexual offender will reoffend. See In re Pers. Restraint of Meirhofer, 182
Wn.2d 632, 645-46, 343 P.3d 731 (2015); Thorell, 149 Wn.2d at 755-56.
Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, the evidence was sufficient
for the jury to find that Lough was likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual
violence if not confined in a secure facility as required by RCW 71.09.020(18).
INSUFFICIENT PIAGNOSIS
Lough contends that the State failed to establish that he "suffered from a
medically recognized disorder which justifies commitment." "Sexually violent
predator" is defined, in relevant part, as a person "who suffers from a mental
abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in
12
No. 73223-4-1/13
predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility." RCW
71.09.020(18).
Lough argues that any one of his diagnoses, standing alone, is insufficient
to justify commitment, so the State should not be able to add them all together
and commit him on that basis. He contends that neither post-traumatic stress