Calibrte Property Management, Llc. v. Michael Nhye And Lacy Jolin
[…] RCW 59.18.380. While the show cause hearing is not usually the final determination of the rights of the parties, the court may grant to the landlord any other relief requested in the unlawful detainer complaint—such as an order and judgment—if there is no substantial issue of material fact affecting the landlord's right to that relief. RCW 59.18.380; Hartson P'ship v. Goodwin, 99 Wn. App. 227, 231, 991 P.2d 1211 (2000). If the court finds "a genuine issue of a material fact pertaining to a legal or equitable defense or set-off raised in the defendant's answer, the court shall grant or deny so much of plaintiffs other relief sought and so much of defendant's defenses or set-off claimed, as may be proper." RCW 59.18.380. Here, by failing to attend the hearing, Jolin waived her opportunity to present factual evidence to defeat Calibrate's claims and show that she had any legal justification for not paying rent.