Marcus T. Johnson v. State of Tennessee
[…] In any event, it is clear from the record that the trial court properly denied the Rule 36.1 motion. The Defendant’s judgment of conviction reflects that the Defendant pled guilty, as a Range I standard offender, to sale of .5 grams or more of cocaine and received a sentence of ten years’ probation. As stated above, a sentence is illegal if it is “not authorized by the applicable statutes or . . . directly contravenes an applicable statute.” Tenn. R. Crim. P. 36.1. A ten-year sentence for a standard offender convicted of a Class B felony is authorized by statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-112(a)(2) (“A Range I sentence is as follows: . . . [f]or a Class B felony, not less than eight (8) nor more than twelve (12) years.”). Therefore, the Defendant failed to state a colorable claim, and the trial court did not err by denying the Defendant’s Rule 36.1 motion.