STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MICHAEL CHRISTOPHER BIGBEE
[…] make the sentence itself “illegal” as that term is defined in T. R. Crim. P. 36.1(a).
Therefore, Defendant’s sentence is not illegal under these theories asserted by Defendant.
Defendant also argues that his sentence in case number 74CC3-2010-CR-235 is
illegal because he was on probation in case number 07-0362 when he committed the
offense in 74CC3-2010-CR-235. He asserts that his sentences should have been ordered
4
to run consecutively rather than concurrently, and the sentence is in contravention of
T.C.A. § 40-20-111 which states:
(a) When any person has been convicted of two (2) or more offenses,
judgment shall be rendered on each conviction after the first
conviction; provided, that the terms of imprisonment to which the
convicted person is sentence shall run concurrently or cumulatively
in the direction of the trial judge. The exercise of discretion of the
trial judge shall be reviewable by the supreme court on appeal.
(b) In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while the
defendant was released on bail in accordance with chapter 11, part 1
of this title, and the defendant is convicted of both offenses, the trial
judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run
concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that the sentences be
served cumulatively.
Tenn. R. Crim. P. 32(c) (2) (B) provides:
If, as a result of conviction in another state or in federal court, the
defendant has any additional sentence or portion thereof to serve, the
court shall impose a sentence that is consecutive to any such unserved