Rosemary V. Bourne, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Mark R.
[…] “This familiar standard gives
full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh
the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” Jackson, 443
U.S. at 319. Any issues of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo.
B. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he acted with the
intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill. Appellant was convicted of unlawful wounding in
violation of Code § 18.2-51, which states:
If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or
by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim,
disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise
provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done
unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the
offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
“[W]hether the required intent exists is generally a question of fact for the trier of fact.”
Nobles v. Commonwealth, 218 Va. 548, 551, 238 S.E.2d 808, 810 (1977). “Intent may be
-4-
shown by the circumstances, including a person’s conduct and statements.” Robertson v.
Commonwealth, 31 Va.