Franklin Minor v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] With regard to the Court of Appeals of Virginia . . . , the powers . . . are . . . prescribed by statute.” Kelley v. Stamos, 285 Va. 68, 75, 737 S.E.2d 218, 221 (2013). Accordingly, we turn to the relevant statutory provisions to determine whether we have jurisdiction over this appeal. Code § 17.1-406(A)(i) provides that “[a]ny aggrieved party may present a petition for appeal to the Court of Appeals from any final conviction in a circuit court of a traffic infraction or a crime, except where a sentence of death has been imposed.”