Franklin Minor v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] C. Code § 8.01-428(B) and the Power to Enter an Order Nunc Pro Tunc are Limited Exceptions to the Finality Imposed by the Operation of Rule 1:1 Although the finality imposed by Rule 1:1 generally governs, there are circumstances in which a trial court may exercise limited jurisdiction beyond the twenty-one-day period. For example, Code § 8.01-428(B) provides a limited exception to the finality imposed by Rule 1:1. Specifically, Code § 8.01-428(B) provides that “[c]lerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative.” Thus, pursuant to Code § 8.01-428(B), a trial court has jurisdiction after Rule 1:1’s twenty-one-day period has run for the “limited purpose” of correcting errors and omissions in previously entered orders and other portions of the record. Belew v.