United States v. Yindeear-Rom
[…] United States v. Kayode, 254 F.3d 204, 212-13 (D.C. Cir. 2001). “The question is whether the evidence is sufficient for a rational juror to [find] the defendant guilty.” Naegele, 537 F. Supp. 2d at 38 (citing United States v. Harrington, 108 F.3d 1460, 1464 (D.C. Cir. 1997)); see also Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); United States v. Lucas, 67 F.3d 956 (D.C. Cir. 1995). The Arms Export Control Act (AECA), 22 U.S.C. § 2778, authorizes the President “to control the import and the export of defense articles and defense services and to provide foreign policy guidance to persons of the United States involved in the export and import of such articles and services.” 22 U.S.C. § 2778(a)(1). In order to control the import and export of defense articles and services, the President “is authorized to designate those items which shall be considered as defense articles and defense services for the purposes of this section and to promulgate regulations for the import and export of such articles and services. The items so designated shall constitute the United States Munitions List.” Id. In order to import or export an 1 Jury deliberations began on September 29 and continued on September 30, 2016. On the latter date, the Jury returned verdicts of guilty on all Counts against both Defendants.