United States v. Yindeear-Rom
[…] F, Trial Tr. 5 9/23/16 PM [Dkt. 120-6] at 21:6-22, 25:3-16. Defendants surmise that “Mr. Warren used the word ‘critical,’ because that word is used in the version of 22 C.F.R. § 120.3 that came into effect on October 14, 2013,” after the charged events. Jt. Mot. at 6 (emphasis added). As amended, the regulation now provides that an article may be designated as a defense article if it “[m]eets the criteria of a defense article . . . on the U.S. Munitions List” or “[p]rovides the equivalent performance capabilities of a defense article on the U.S. Munitions List.” 22 C.F.R. § 120.3(a)(1), (2) (2013). Defendants also cite subsection (b) of the revised regulation which states that “a specific article or service shall be determined in the future as a defense article or defense service it if provides a critical military or intelligence advantage such that it warrants control under this subchapter.” 22 C.F.R. § 120.3(b) (emphasis added). Defendants assail Mr.