Washington State
[…] Each time Medina messaged Mattox, he took the affirmative action of picking up the
phone, typing a message to Mattox, and pressing “send.” Consequently, Medina’s seven
convictions of violation of a no-contact order did not violate double jeopardy protections.
8
No. 48053-1-II
IV. EXPERT WITNESS FUND
Finally, Medina argues that the trial court exceeded its statutory authority by ordering
him to pay $100 into the Kitsap County expert witness fund. We agree.
The trial court’s authority to impose costs and fees is statutory. See State v. Hathaway,
161 Wn. App. 634, 652-53, 251 P.3d 253 (2011); RCW 10.01.160. Under RCW 10.01.160(2)
“costs shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by the State in prosecuting the defendant.”
RCW 10.01.160(2) also provides that costs “cannot include expenses . . . in connection with the
maintenance and operation of government agencies that must be made by the public irrespective
of specific violations of law.”
Here, Medina’s case did not require the testimony of an expert witness. Therefore, the
trial court exceeded its statutory authority by imposing costs that were not incurred by the State
in Medina’s prosecution.