Washington State
[…] The witness
shall be subject to cross examination by each party, including a party calling the
witness.
25
No. 47124-8-II
authority came under ER 706, the superior court erred by not following the requirements of the
rule.18
2. RCW 4.48.010 et seq.
Commissioner Watness’s ultimate role in the proceeding did not conform to the statutory
safeguards of RCW 4.48.010 et seq. RCW 4.48 provides for a trial before a referee. Referees may
be appointed by consent of the parties under RCW 4.48.010, or without the parties’ consent under
RCW 4.48.020. Where a trial before a referee is employed, the proceedings “shall be conducted
in the same manner as a trial by the court,” except where otherwise indicated in the order of
reference. RCW 4.48.060(1). Accordingly, “the referee shall apply the rules of pleading, practice
procedure, and evidence used in the superior courts,” unless those rules are waived. RCW
4.48.060(1).
Here, the parties consented to the appointment of a “special master,” but did not agree on
appointing Commissioner Watness, did not agree to a trial by referee, and neither party applied for
trial by referee.