Washington State
[…] (1999). We follow the holding of Ardell, 96 Wn. App. at 718.
Also, because TEDRA applies, we review attorney fee awards in probate proceedings for
abuse of discretion. RCW 11.96A.150; In re Estate of Evans, 181 Wn. App. 436, 450-52, 326
P.3d 755 (2014). RCW 11.96A.150 is part of the Trust and Estate Dispute Resolution Act, or
TEDRA. Ch, 11.96A RCW.
B. APPLICATION OF TEDRA
Johnson argues TEDRA was never invoked because no party initiated a TEDRA
proceeding by filing a petition under TEDRA. We disagree.
18
No. 47124-8-II
TEDRA is codified in chapter 11.96A RCW. Effective July 28, 2013, RCW 11.96A.090
(2) requires that “[a] judicial proceeding under this title must be commenced as a new action.”
LAWS OF 2013, ch. 246, § 2. Before that, RCW 11.96A.090(2) stated, “[a] judicial proceeding
under this title may be commenced as a new action or as an action incidental to an existing judicial
proceeding relating to the same trust or estate or nonprobate asset.” LAWS OF 1999, ch. 42, § 302.
At all relevant times, RCW 11.96A.100(1) stated, “[a] judicial proceeding under RCW 11.96A.090
is to be commenced by filing a petition with the court.” And “if the proceeding is commenced as