Washington State
[…] [Commissioner Watness’s reports] than what we thought at the beginning of all of this.” VRP
(Nov. 7, 2014) at 16. Because nothing was different, the only reason for a reversal of the superior
court’s prior order regarding Johnson’s removal would be Commissioner Watness’s reports.
Therefore, we hold that the order removing Johnson as personal representative was error because
it did so based on the adoption of Commissioner Watness’s reports.
In addition, Johnson argues that there was no hearing for his removal as required by RCW
11.68.070. We disagree.
RCW 11.68.070 states:
If any personal representative who has been granted nonintervention powers
fails to execute his or her trust faithfully or is subject to removal for any reason
specified in RCW 11.28.250 as now or hereafter amended, upon petition of any
unpaid creditor of the estate who has filed a claim or any heir, devisee, legatee, or
of any person on behalf of any incompetent heir, devisee, or legatee, such petition
being supported by affidavit which makes a prima facie showing of cause for
removal or restriction of powers, the court shall cite such personal representative to
appear before it, and if, upon hearing of the petition it appears that said personal
representative has not faithfully discharged said trust or is subject to removal for
any reason specified in RCW 11.28.250 as now or hereafter amended, then, in the
discretion of the court the powers of the personal representative may be restricted
or the personal representative may be removed and a successor appointed. In the
event the court shall restrict the powers of the personal representative in any
manner, it shall endorse the words “Powers restricted” upon the original order of
solvency together with the date of said endorsement, and in all such cases the cost
of the citation, hearing, and reasonable attorney’s fees may be awarded as the court
determines.
The beneficiaries respond that RCW 11.68.070 “does not specify what kind of hearing must