IN RE JOHNSON
[…] letters testamentary, states, in relevant part:
[A]fter review of the court file, evidence presented,
petitioner’s post hearing brief, applicable law, and
arguments of counsel, the Court finds as follows:
1. That the findings of fact are supported by the evidence;
2. That the conclusions of law are supported by the findings
of facts; and
3. That the order is consistent with the conclusions of law.
The language of the superior court’s order does not indicate it conducted “a
hearing de novo” as is required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.2. Instead, the language
of the trial court’s order tracks the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.3(d), which
states:
(d) Duty of Judge on Appeal. -- Upon appeal, the judge of
the superior court shall review the order or judgment of the
clerk for the purpose of determining only the following:
(1) Whether the findings of fact are supported by the
evidence.
(2) Whether the conclusions of law are supported by the
findings of facts.
(3) Whether the order or judgment is consistent with the
conclusions of law and applicable law. (Emphasis
supplied).
The Supreme Court of North Carolina has recognized that “When the order or
judgment appealed from was entered under a misapprehension of the applicable law,
- 11 -
IN RE JOHNSON
Opinion of the Court
the judgment, including the findings of fact and conclusions of law on which the
judgment was based, will be vacated and the case remanded for further proceedings.”
Concerned Citizens v. Holden Enterprises, 329 N.C. 37, 54-55, 404 S.E.2d 677, 688
(1991) (1991) (citation omitted); see Thompson v. Town of White Lake, __ N.C. App.