IN RE JOHNSON
[…] to Respondent’s appeal of the Deficiency Order. We agree.
Unlike petitions for revocation of letters testamentary under N.C. Gen. Stat. §
28A-9-4, no statute expressly addresses appeals of a clerk of court’s order awarding
or denying a deficiency for a surviving spouse’s year’s allowance under N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 30-15 (2017).
The appeal of a clerk of court’s order regarding a deficiency in a year’s
allowance falls under the general area of “[a]ppeal[s] of trust and estate matters
determined by clerk,” and is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.3. This statute
provides, in relevant part:
(a) Applicability. -- This section applies to matters arising
in the administration of trusts and of estates of decedents,
incompetents, and minors. . . .
(b) Clerk to Decide Estate Matters. -- In matters covered by
this section, the clerk shall determine all issues of fact and
law. The clerk shall enter an order or judgment, as
appropriate, containing findings of fact and conclusions of
law supporting the order or judgment.
(c) Appeal to Superior Court. -- A party aggrieved by an
order or judgment of the clerk may appeal to the superior
court by filing a written notice of the appeal with the clerk
within 10 days of entry of the order or judgment after
- 14 -
IN RE JOHNSON
Opinion of the Court
service of the order on that party. . . .
(d) Duty of Judge on Appeal. -- Upon appeal, the judge of
the superior court shall review the order or judgment of the
clerk for the purpose of determining only the following:
(1) Whether the findings of fact are supported by the
evidence.
(2) Whether the conclusions of law are supported by the
findings of facts.
(3) Whether the order or judgment is consistent with the
conclusions of law and applicable law.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.3(a)-(d) (emphasis supplied).
This Court has stated:
On appeal to the Superior Court of an order of the Clerk in
matters of probate, the trial court judge sits as an appellate
court. When the order or judgment appealed from does