IN RE JOHNSON
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-9-4 (2017) provides an “interested person” a right to
appeal a clerk of court’s order granting or denying revocation of letters testamentary
to the superior court. The statute states:
Any interested person may appeal from the order of the
clerk of superior court granting or denying revocation as a
special proceeding pursuant to G.S. 28A-2-9(b). The clerk
of superior court may issue a stay of an order revoking the
letters upon the appellant posting an appropriate bond set
by the clerk until the cause is heard and determined upon
appeal.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-9-4 (emphasis supplied). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-9(b) (2017)
specifically provides: “Appeals in special proceedings shall be as provided in G.S. 1-
301.2.” (emphasis supplied).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.2(e) (2017) in turn states, in relevant part:
(e) Appeal of Clerk’s Decisions.-- . . . [A] party aggrieved by
an order or judgment of a clerk that finally disposed of a
-8-
IN RE JOHNSON
Opinion of the Court