IN RE JOHNSON
[…] (e) Appeal of Clerk’s Decisions.-- . . . [A] party aggrieved by
an order or judgment of a clerk that finally disposed of a
-8-
IN RE JOHNSON
Opinion of the Court
special proceeding, may, within 10 days of entry of the
order or judgment, appeal to the appropriate court for a
hearing de novo. . . . (Emphasis supplied).
Although Petitioner appealed, in the alternative, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-
301.3, nothing indicates that section provides an alternative method to appeal
decisions or orders of a clerk of court granting or denying letters testamentary. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 1-301.3 generally governs appeals of trust and estate matters decided by
a clerk of court; however, this statute expressly states:
(a) Applicability. -- This section applies to matters arising
in the administration of trusts and of estates of decedents,
incompetents, and minors. G.S. 1-301.2 applies in the
conduct of a special proceeding when a special proceeding
is required in a matter relating to the administration of an
estate.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.3(a) (2017) (emphasis supplied). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§
28A-9-4, 28A-2-9(b) and 1-301.2, an appeal from an order of the clerk of superior court
granting or denying a petition to revoke letters testamentary mandates a de novo
hearing. N.C. Gen.