IN RE PEACOCK
[…] person authorized to conduct a marriage ceremony pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-
1.
As we have held above, the fact that the ceremony in the present case was
conducted without a license could not serve to invalidate an otherwise properly
performed ceremony and resulting marriage. There is no dispute that the ceremony
was conducted in the presence of a minister authorized to perform marriages, and
- 13 -
IN RE PEACOCK
Opinion of the Court
that that minister, Reverend Bearl, declared that Decedent and Petitioner were
husband and wife. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-1(1). There is no dispute that Decedent
and Petitioner could lawfully marry at the time the ceremony was conducted, and
that they stated at the ceremony that they would take each other as “husband and
wife freely, seriously and plainly expressed by each in the presence of the other[.]”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-1. The only remaining question is whether Decedent and
Petitioner “consented” to take each other as “husband and wife,” as contemplated by
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-1. Stated differently, if Decedent and Petitioner believed the
ceremony to have been a religious ceremony only, and not a legal ceremony, could
they be found to have “consented” as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-1.
We note, based upon a plain reading of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-1, that the intent
of the person performing the ceremony is not a relevant factor in determining
whether a valid marriage has resulted. Therefore, Reverend Bearl’s intent to perform
a “religious ceremony” but not a “legal ceremony” does not affect the outcome in the
present case. Further, there is nothing in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-1 requiring that a
valid marriage ceremony is contingent upon the persons being married
understanding or agreeing with all the legal consequences of that marriage. They
must only be free to “lawfully marry,” and “consent . . . presently to take each other
as husband and wife, freely, seriously and plainly expressed by each in the presence
of the other[.]” Id. It is uncontested that Decedent and Petitioner reconciled after
- 14 -
IN RE PEACOCK
Opinion of the Court
their divorce, that Petitioner moved back in with Decedent, that they functioned as a
family with Richard, and that they both discussed their desire to remarry with
Reverend Bearl.