In re: MeetzeÂ
[…] B. Willful Abandonment Without Just Cause Assuming arguendo that the Clerk could properly re-date the Assignment and Deficiency Judgment to 4 April 2019, we further hold that the trial court erred in - 14 - IN RE MEETZE Opinion of the Court concluding that Ms. Peacock willfully and without just cause abandoned Decedent within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-1. Under that statute, “[a] spouse who [1] willfully and [2] without just cause [3] abandons and refuses to live with the other spouse and [4] is not living with the other spouse at the time of such spouse’s death” is prohibited from receiving the spousal year’s allowance. N.C. Gen.