In re: HarperÂ
[…] Jones, 66 N.C. 305, 307 (1872); Hyman v. Jarnigan, 65 N.C. 96, 97 (1871) (per curiam); Holcomb v. Hemric, 56 N.C. App. 688, 690, 289 S.E.2d 620, 622 (1982). An aggrieved party may appeal the clerk’s order permitting the sale of the decedent’s real property to superior court as a special proceeding for a trial de novo. “Appeals in special proceedings shall be as provided in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 1-301.2.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-9(b). Section 1-301.2(e) provides, in relevant part, that “a party aggrieved by an order or judgment of a clerk that finally disposed of a special -9- IN RE: HARPER Opinion of the Court proceeding, may, within 10 days of entry of the order or judgment, appeal . . . for a hearing de novo.” (Italics added). This Court recently considered the meaning of a “hearing de novo” in the context of section 1-301.2(e). In re Estate of Johnson, __ N.C. App. __, __, 824 S.E.2d 857, 863, disc. review denied, 372 N.C. 292, 826 S.E.2d 701 (2019).