In re: HarperÂ
[…] We agree. -8- IN RE: HARPER Opinion of the Court It is well settled that “[t]he title to [non-survivorship] real property of a decedent is vested in the decedent’s heirs as of the time of the decedent’s death[.]” Id. § 28A-15-2(b); Swindell v. Lewis, 82 N.C. App. 423, 426, 346 S.E.2d 237, 239 (1986). However, “[a]ll of the real and personal property, both legal and equitable, of a decedent shall be assets available for the discharge of debts and other claims against the decedent’s estate in the absence of a statute expressly excluding any such property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-1(a). If the personal representative of the estate determines that “it is in the best interest of the administration of the estate to sell . . . real estate . . . to obtain money for the payment of debts and other claims against the decedent’s estate, the personal representative shall institute a special proceeding before the clerk of superior court[.]” Id. § 28A-15-1(c); see also id. § 28A-17-1; Badger v. Jones, 66 N.C. 305, 307 (1872); Hyman v. Jarnigan, 65 N.C. 96, 97 (1871) (per curiam); Holcomb v. Hemric, 56 N.C. App. 688, 690, 289 S.E.2d 620, 622 (1982).