In re: HarperÂ
[…] As in Johnson, the superior court’s order “tracks the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. Section 1-301.3(d).” Id. at ___, 824 S.E.2d at 862. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.3(d) provides, in relevant part: Upon appeal, the judge of the superior court shall review the order or judgment of the clerk for the purpose of determining only the following: (1) Whether the findings of fact are supported by the evidence. (2) Whether the conclusions of law are supported by the findings of fact. (3) Whether the order or judgment is consistent with the conclusions of law and applicable law. In that section 1-301.3(d) does not apply to special proceedings that are “required in a matter relating to the administration of an estate,” id. § 1-301.3(a), the superior court applied the incorrect standard of review. On appeal of the clerk’s order in this special proceeding, the superior court was required to conduct a hearing de novo, which it failed to do. Instead, the court appears to have mistakenly adopted the standard of review delineated in section 1-301.3(d), above. Although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.3(d) generally governs the trial court’s - 11 - IN RE: HARPER Opinion of the Court review of “matters arising in the administration of trusts and of estates of decedents, incompetents, and minors[,]” subsection (a) explicitly provides that section 1-301.2 shall apply “in the conduct of a special proceeding when a special proceeding is required in a matter relating to the administration of an estate.” Id. § 1-301.3(a).