In re: HarperÂ
[…] Id. § 28A- 21-2(a). The personal representative must provide supporting documentation for all receipts, disbursements, and distributions listed on the account. Id. § 28A-21-1. “If any personal representative or collector fails to account . . . or renders an unsatisfactory account, the clerk of superior court shall . . . promptly order such personal representative or collector to render a full satisfactory account within 20 days after service of the order.” Id. § 28A-21-4. Upon failure to submit a proper account in compliance with the order, “the clerk may remove the personal representative or collector from office or may issue an attachment against the -5- IN RE: HARPER Opinion of the Court personal representative or collector for a contempt[.]” Id.