In re: HarperÂ
[…] representative’s qualification, unless the clerk extends the filing period. Id. § 28A-

21-2(a). The personal representative must provide supporting documentation for all

receipts, disbursements, and distributions listed on the account. Id. § 28A-21-1.

      “If any personal representative or collector fails to account . . . or renders an

unsatisfactory account, the clerk of superior court shall . . . promptly order such

personal representative or collector to render a full satisfactory account within 20

days after service of the order.” Id. § 28A-21-4. Upon failure to submit a proper

account in compliance with the order, “the clerk may remove the personal

representative or collector from office or may issue an attachment against the




                                          -5-
                                   IN RE: HARPER

                                  Opinion of the Court



personal representative or collector for a contempt[.]” Id. This is in contrast to

revocation of the letters of a personal representative pursuant to section 28A-9-1.

      The first consideration in determining the standard of review on appeal to

superior court is whether an appeal from a proceeding pursuant to section 28A-21-4