In re: HarperÂ
[…] representative shall institute a special proceeding before the clerk of superior

court[.]” Id. § 28A-15-1(c); see also id. § 28A-17-1; Badger v. Jones, 66 N.C. 305, 307

(1872); Hyman v. Jarnigan, 65 N.C. 96, 97 (1871) (per curiam); Holcomb v. Hemric,

56 N.C. App. 688, 690, 289 S.E.2d 620, 622 (1982).

       An aggrieved party may appeal the clerk’s order permitting the sale of the

decedent’s real property to superior court as a special proceeding for a trial de novo.

“Appeals in special proceedings shall be as provided in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 1-301.2.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-9(b). Section 1-301.2(e) provides, in relevant part, that “a

party aggrieved by an order or judgment of a clerk that finally disposed of a special




                                           -9-
                                      IN RE: HARPER

                                     Opinion of the Court



proceeding, may, within 10 days of entry of the order or judgment, appeal . . . for a

hearing de novo.” (Italics added).

      This Court recently considered the meaning of a “hearing de novo” in the

context of section 1-301.2(e). In re Estate of Johnson, __ N.C. App. __, __, 824 S.E.2d

857, 863, disc. review denied, 372 N.C. 292, 826 S.E.2d 701 (2019).