In re: HarperÂ
[…] - 10 -
                                     IN RE: HARPER

                                   Opinion of the Court



             2.     The conclusions of law in the Clerk of Court’s
                    December 6, 2018 Order are supported by the
                    findings of fact.

             3.     The December 6, 2018 Order of the Clerk of Court is
                    consistent with the conclusions of law and applicable
                    law.

As in Johnson, the superior court’s order “tracks the language of N.C. Gen. Stat.

Section 1-301.3(d).” Id. at ___, 824 S.E.2d at 862.

      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.3(d) provides, in relevant part:

             Upon appeal, the judge of the superior court shall review
             the order or judgment of the clerk for the purpose of
             determining only the following:

             (1)    Whether the findings of fact are supported by the
                    evidence.

             (2)    Whether the conclusions of law are supported by
                    the findings of fact.

             (3)    Whether the order or judgment is consistent with
                    the conclusions of law and applicable law.

      In that section 1-301.3(d) does not apply to special proceedings that are

“required in a matter relating to the administration of an estate,” id. § 1-301.3(a), the

superior court applied the incorrect standard of review.

      On appeal of the clerk’s order in this special proceeding, the superior court was

required to conduct a hearing de novo, which it failed to do. Instead, the court appears

to have mistakenly adopted the standard of review delineated in section 1-301.3(d),

above. Although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.3(d) generally governs the trial court’s


                                          - 11 -
                                    IN RE: HARPER

                                  Opinion of the Court



review of “matters arising in the administration of trusts and of estates of decedents,

incompetents, and minors[,]” subsection (a) explicitly provides that section 1-301.2

shall apply “in the conduct of a special proceeding when a special proceeding is

required in a matter relating to the administration of an estate.” Id. § 1-301.3(a).