[Cite as State v. Binford, 2016-Ohio-7678.]
[…] 8
{¶16} On appeal, Binford relies on the Third District’s decision in State v. Duncan, 3d
Dist. Logan No. 8-12-15, 2014-Ohio-2720, and several other cases, in support of the proposition
that in order to raise the degree of the offense for robbery from a third degree to a second degree
felony, the State must prove additional elements. Duncan at ¶ 11. Binford reasons that because
the verdict form did not identify these additional elements or the degree of the offense, he could
only have been found guilty of a felony of the third degree under R.C. 2945.75(A)(2).
{¶17} We conclude Binford’s argument to be without merit. R.C. 2945.75(A)(2)
applies under circumstances where “the presence of one or more additional elements makes an
offense one of more serious degree[.]” This Court has concluded that R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) is
inapplicable where a criminal statue contains multiple subsections and each subsection contains a
separate and distinct set of elements. State v. Edwards, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 12CA010274, 2013-
Ohio-3068, ¶ 34, citing State v.