State of Iowa v. Kory Michael Wallace
[…] II. Analysis A. Standard of Review As a preliminary matter, Wallace and the State disagree on our standard of review. Wallace argues our review is for correction of legal error, with fact- findings binding us if supported by substantial evidence. The State asks us to examine the ruling for an abuse of discretion. We believe both standards apply. Iowa Code section 692A.128 “grants the district court authority to modify [sex offender] registration obligations if certain conditions are met.” State v. Iowa Dist. Court ex rel. Story Cty., 843 N.W.2d 76, 77 (Iowa 2014). Iowa Code section 692A.128(2) sets forth those conditions. In pertinent part, the provision states: An application [for modification] shall not be granted unless all of the following apply: .... (b) The sex offender has successfully completed all sex offender treatment programs that have been required. (c) A risk assessment has been completed and the sex offender was classified as a low risk to reoffend. The risk assessment used to assess an offender as a low risk to reoffend shall be a validated risk assessment approved by the department of corrections.[1] 1 Section 692A.128(6) also applies to this case. It states, 5 Iowa Code § 692A.128(2). These prerequisites to modification of the registration requirements are mandatory. Accordingly, we will review a court’s conclusion on whether an applicant has satisfied the prerequisites for errors of law and the underlying fact findings for substantial evidence. Assuming an applicant has satisfied these conditions, the court “may modify the registration requirements.” See id. § 692A.128(5). The authority conferred by this provision is clearly discretionary. Accordingly, we will review the district court’s ultimate conclusion granting or denying a modification application for an abuse of discretion.