Opinion issued September 27, 2018
[…] degree of felony).
Wallace misunderstands the basis of his conviction for third-degree-felony
failure to register. The trial court’s judgment of conviction is not for a state-jail
felony enhanced to a third-degree felony. Rather, the trial court convicted Wallace
of an offense that independently constituted a third-degree felony.
Under the Code of Criminal Procedure, if the defendant has one prior
conviction for a sexually violent offense and the defendant is required to verify
registration once each year, then the offense of failure to register is a third-degree
felony. See id. art. 62.102(b)(2) (“An offense under this article is . . . a felony of
the third degree if the actor is a person whose duty to register expires under Article
62.101(a) and who is required to verify registration once each year under Article
62.058.”); id. art. 62.101(a)(1) (establishing when duty to register ends for person
convicted of “sexually violent offense”); id. art. 62.001(6)(A) (defining “sexually
violent offense” to include “sexual assault”); id. art. 62.058(a) (providing that