IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] sentence was based on all of the circumstances in section 907.5.1 Then the
court identified the most significant factors driving its sentencing decision.2 The
State argues it was “not only logical but appropriate” for the court to choose
incarceration over probation given Pledge’s ten prior convictions for driving while
barred. The State further highlights the sentencing court’s concern that “many
different attempts at probation and shorter sentences . . . did not prevent further
offenses.” See State v. Mensah, 424 N.W.2d 453, 456 (Iowa 1988) (“[The
1
Iowa Code section 907.5(1) states:
Before . . . suspending sentence, the court first shall determine
which option, if available, will provide maximum opportunity for the
rehabilitation of the defendant and protection of the community from
further offenses by the defendant and others. In making this
determination, the court shall consider all of the following:
a. The age of the defendant.
b. The defendant’s prior record of convictions . . . .
c. The defendant’s employment circumstances.
d. The defendant’s family circumstances.
e. The defendant’s mental health and substance abuse history
and treatment options available in the community and the correctional
system.
f. The nature of the offense committed.
g. Such other factors as are appropriate.
2
The court was not required to give reasons for rejecting a particular sentencing option.
See State v. Loyd, 530 N.W.2d 708, 713–14 (Iowa 1995); accord State v. Thomas, 547
N.W.2d 223, 225 (Iowa 1996).
5
defendant’s] failure to learn his lesson from his former involvement with the law