State of Iowa v. Emmanuel Terrill Pledge
[…] The State further highlights the sentencing court’s concern that “many different attempts at probation and shorter sentences . . . did not prevent further offenses.” See State v. Mensah, 424 N.W.2d 453, 456 (Iowa 1988) (“[The 1 Iowa Code section 907.5(1) states: Before . . . suspending sentence, the court first shall determine which option, if available, will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant and protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others. In making this determination, the court shall consider all of the following: a. The age of the defendant. b. The defendant’s prior record of convictions . . . . c. The defendant’s employment circumstances. d. The defendant’s family circumstances. e. The defendant’s mental health and substance abuse history and treatment options available in the community and the correctional system. f. The nature of the offense committed. g. Such other factors as are appropriate. 2 The court was not required to give reasons for rejecting a particular sentencing option. See State v. Loyd, 530 N.W.2d 708, 713–14 (Iowa 1995); accord State v.