State of Iowa v. Emmanuel Terrill Pledge
[…] Finally, he “asserts that if he is resentenced, the double jeopardy protections prevent him from receiving a longer sentence than the two-year suspended sentence (not consecutive) that could have been legally imposed in the AGCR case and no longer than the two-year suspended sentence that was imposed in the FECR case.” The State reprises its contention that “Pledge’s complaint lies with the procedure by which the court imposed it” and, “[b]ecause his sentence was not illegal, his claim . . . must fail.” Having addressed the State’s argument, we proceed to Pledge’s contentions. Iowa Code section 901.8 states in pertinent part, “If a person is sentenced for two or more separate offenses, the sentencing judge may order the second or further sentence to begin at the expiration of the first or succeeding sentence.” Here, there was no second or further sentence at the time consecutive sentencing was ordered. See State v. Liendo, No. 10-0920, 2011 WL 446550, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App.