In the Interest of X.Z. and J.Z. Minor Children, E.Z., Father, E.I., Mother
[…] See id. § 600A.8(3)(b); G.A., 826 N.W.2d at 129. The termination findings must be based on clear and convincing proof. Iowa Code § 600A.8. Here, the district court terminated the mother’s parental rights pursuant to Iowa Code section 600A.8(3)(b) and (4). We will uphold the termination if either one of these grounds is established by clear and convincing evidence. See In re Voeltz, 271 N.W.2d 719, 723 (Iowa 1978). After reviewing the record, we find clear and convincing evidence to support the court’s termination of the mother’s parental rights under section 600A.8(3)(b). That section provides, in part: If the child is six months of age or older when the termination hearing is held, a parent is deemed to have abandoned the child unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated 3 contact with the child as demonstrated by contribution toward support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the parent’s means, and as demonstrated by any of the following: (1) Visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by the person having lawful custody of the child. (2) Regular communication with the child or with the person having the care or custody of the child, when physically and financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting the child by the person having lawful custody of the child.[1] Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b). In making our determination, we do not consider the subjective intent of the mother. See Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(c) (stating the subjective intent of the parent “does not preclude a determination that the parent has abandoned the child”). “[T]he threshold element of ‘substantial and continuous or repeated contact’ is economic contributions.” In re K.W., No. 14-2115, 2015 WL 6508910, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 28, 2015) (citing In re W.W., 826 N.W.2d 706, 710 (Iowa Ct.