IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] the parties and no restrictions placed on the mother’s contact after the text was
sent. In fact, one of the mother’s rare visits occurred on Halloween, after the text
message at issue had been sent. When put in perspective, this one-time text
message does not excuse the mother’s ongoing lack of contact with the children.
(3) Time Spent Living With the Children.
The mother’s final argument regarding the statutory ground of
abandonment is that, since the mother lived with the children from April 2017
through February 2019, she satisfied the requirements of section 600A.8(3)(b)(3),
that she “[o]penly liv[ed] with the child[ren] for a period of six months within the
one-year period immediately preceding the termination of parental rights hearing.”
This argument fails for two reasons. First, by the plain language of the statute, the
applicable period is the one-year period preceding the termination of parental
rights hearing, not the filing of the termination petition, as asserted by the mother.